News & Media
[…] The funds become inaccessible or “stranded” for parents who do not want to incur income taxes and penalties on non-qualified withdrawals. These concerns have made parents less likely to invest in 529 plans.

The new rule attempts to combat these concerns by allowing 529 beneficiaries to roll over unused funds to Roth IRAs to grow earnings and become accessible to the beneficiary in retirement. However, the new rule limits the amount and frequency of rollover contributions and limits the 529 accounts that are eligible for rollover.

Specifically, Section 126 of the Act amends paragraph 3 of Section 529(c) of the Internal Revenue Code by adding subsection (E) titled “Special Rollover to Roth IRAs from Long Term-Qualified Tuition MEMORANDUM Programs” and contains the following limitations under §126(a) of the Act [ will be cited as 26 U.S.C.S . §529(c)(3)(E)(i)-(ii) once effective]:

  • the 529 plan must be established for at least 15 years before rollover can occur;